Staff

Every single member of the academy staff works hard to ensure that the site is immaculate, the classrooms are clean and tidy, the paperwork and filing are organised accurately and professionally. Student support is in place ready for when needed and lessons are planned and delivered so that all students make outstanding progress.  Our dedicated team of teachers and support staff are committed to supporting every student.

The Senior Leadership Team

Principal

Mr C. Barnes

Associate Principal

Mr M. Masters

Vice Principal

Mrs E. Morey

Vice Principal

Mr D. Jenkins

Acting Vice Principal

Mrs A. Garoghan

Director of Finance

Mr T. Grant

Heads Of Department

Maths - Miss R. Steer

English – Miss M. Kirk

Science – Mr Z. Morgan

MFL – Miss S. Pratt

Humanities  – Miss G. Duffy

Art - Miss J. Bryce

Expressive Arts – Mrs S. Cowern

Drama - Mrs K. Claxton

PE – Mr M. Ozanne

Business Studies - Mr I. Stannard

ICT - Mr R. Morrison (Acting)

Sixth Form - Mrs L. Medina

Year Learning Managers

Year 11, 12 & 13 –  Mrs A. Johnson

Year 10 - Mr L. Higgins

Year 9  – Miss W. Brombley

Year 8 - Mr S. Hudsmith

Year 7  – Mrs L. Headland

SENCO & DSL

Mr D. Jenkins - DSL

Mrs D. Howe - DDSL

Mrs C. Parker - DDSL

Ms A. Limon -  SENCO

Teachers (in alphabetical order)

Mr R. Ainslie - Teacher of Maths

Mrs R. Antar - Teacher of Maths

Miss A. Bailey - 2nd i/c English

Mr R. Barratt - Teacher of Science

Mr T. Beaumont - Teacher of Maths

Miss E. Bennett - 2nd i/c Humanities

Mr P. Bradbury - Teacher of Maths

Mr J. Charman - Teacher of Humanities

Miss G. Ferron Palomo - MFL Teacher

Miss K. Frost - Teacher of Art

Ms C. Gifford - Teacher of English

Miss K. Hall - Teacher of English (Teach First)

Mrs S. Hardwick - Teacher of PE

Mrs A. Ingoe - Teacher of Art

Mr P. Kapnisi - Teacher of Science

Mr S. Kinsella - Teacher of PE

Miss R. Lines - Teacher of Humanities

Miss M. Mason - Teacher of MFL

Mr D. Medway - 2nd i/c Science (Acting)

Mr L. Morey - Teacher of Maths

Mr T. Newman - Teacher of MFL

Mr D. O'Neill - Teacher of Science

Miss S. O'Sullivan - Teacher of Humanities

Mr B. Ottesesn - Peripatetic Music teacher

Miss E. Pritchard - Teacher of Humanities

Mr C. Reilly - Teacher of Science

Mrs K. Rickman - Teacher of Humanities

Miss J. Rook - Teacher of Maths and Lead Practitioner

Miss A. Southgate - Teacher of Science

Mr A. Southgate - Teacher of Humanities

Miss N. Steaggles - Teacher of Music

Mrs K. Treharne – Teacher of English

Miss A. Upton - Teacher of Science

Miss C. Watt - HLTA - Maths

Mrs P. Yarker - HLTA - Curriculum Support

Miss A. Jenkinson - Special Needs Teacher

Site Services

Premises Manager – Mr S. Goodwin

Assistant Premises Manager – Mr L. Latham

Caretaker – Mr L. Cullen

Head Cleaner – Miss T. Maddison

Catering

Head of Catering and Hospitality – Mrs K. Nicholson

Head of Kitchen – Mr V. Bonniot

Trainee Chef - Mr H. Saunders

Kitchen Assistant – Mrs P. Seale

Kitchen Porter – Miss K. Clark

Kitchen Porter - Mrs M. Tsikova

Admin Staff

Principals PA – Miss E McBride

Educational Support  – Mrs A. Norton

Finance and Payroll Manager – Mrs M. Pavlusova

Finance Assistant - Mrs N. Docherty

Receptionist -  Miss T. Maddison

Attendance Officer – Mrs P. Jolly

Exams Officer – Miss A. Monard

Admin Assistant - Mrs L. Pitassi-Ben Salha

ICT Support - Civica

Field Support Manager – Mr A. Taylor

Onsite Technical Engineer – Mr A. Wade

Onsite Technical Engineer - Mr P. Cornick

Data

Data Manager - Mrs A King

Student Services

Behaviour Coordinator - Mr C Lewis

PSW/Student Services - Mrs V. Dymott

PSW/Graphic Designer – Mr S. Fenwick

PSW – Mr P. Fletcher

PSW/Combined Cadet Force Lead - Mrs C. Taylor

Librarian – Mrs C. Cohen

Reflection Room Coordinator – Mr B. Monaghan

Maths Support - Mr M. Francis

Cover Supervisor

Mr B. Kudus

Miss S. Brockwell

LSAs

Mrs C. Dunn (Senior LSA)

Mr S. Mahmud

Mrs S. Spragg

Miss A. Williams

Mr D. Banks

Miss N. Murkin

Technicians

Food & Art – Mr I. Tsikov

Science – Miss G. Breach

Reprographics – Mr L. Cullen

Cleaners

Miss C. Little

Mrs J. Beckley

Mrs P. Campbell

Miss V. Alcani

Mrs J. Hodgkinson

Mrs M. Uzun