Staff

Every single member of the academy staff works hard to ensure that the site is immaculate, the classrooms are clean and tidy, the paperwork and filing are organised accurately and professionally. Student support is in place ready for when needed and lessons are planned and delivered so that all students make outstanding progress.  Our dedicated team of teachers and support staff are committed to supporting every student.

The Senior Leadership Team

Principal

Mr C. Barnes

Associate Principal

Mr M. Masters

Vice Principal

Mrs E. Morey

Vice Principal

Mr D. Jenkins

Assistant Vice Principal

Mrs A. Garoghan

Heads Of Department

Maths - Miss R. Steer

English – Miss M. Kirk

Science – Mr Z. Morgan

MFL – Ms M. Mason (Acting)

Humanities  – Miss G. Duffy

Art - Miss J. Bryce

Expressive Arts – Ms S. Cowern

Drama - Ms K. Claxton

PE – Mr M. Ozanne

Business Studies - Mr I. Stannard

ICT and Computing - Mr R. Morrison (Acting)

Alternative Provision - Mr K. Parker

Year Learning Managers

Year 11 & 13 –  Mrs A. Johnson

Year 9 & 10  – Miss W. Brombley

Year 7 & 8  – Mrs L. Headland

SENCO & DSL

Mr D. Jenkins - DSL

Mrs D. Howe - DDSL

Mrs C. Parker - DDSL

Mrs A. Limon -  SENCO

Mrs C. Dunn - SEND Coordinator

Teachers (in alphabetical order)

Mr R. Ainslie - Teacher of Maths

Mrs R. Antar - Teacher of Maths

Miss A. Bailey - 2nd i/c English

Mr T. Beaumont - Teacher of Maths

Miss E. Bennett - 2nd i/c Humanities

Mr P. Bradbury - Teacher of Maths

Miss G. Breach - Teacher of Science (Schools Direct)

Ms S. Buckland - Teacher of Science

Mr D. Bundred - Teacher of English

Mr D. Cook - Teacher of Science

Miss C. Cotton - Teacher of RE (Teach First)

Miss L. Efford - Teacher of Geography

Miss G. Ferron Palomo - MFL Teacher

Mr M. Francis - Teacher of Maths (Schools Direct)

Miss K. Frost - Teacher of Art

Mrs S. Hardwick - 2nd i/c PE

Mr J. Hayter - Lead Teacher of English

Mrs A. Ingoe - Teacher of Art

Miss A. Jenkinson - Special Needs Teacher

Miss R. Johns - Peripatetic Music Teacher

Mr P. Kapnisi - Teacher of Science

Mr K. Kelly - Teacher of Computing

Mr S. Kinsella - Teacher of PE

Mrs M. Mason - Teacher of MFL

Mr D. Medway - 2nd i/c Science

Mr D. Morrissey - Lead Teacher of English

Mr T. Newman - Teacher of MFL

Mr B. Ottesesn - Peripatetic Music teacher

Miss S. Pratt - Teacher of MFL

Miss E. Pritchard - Teacher of Humanities

Mr C. Reilly - Teacher of Science

Mrs K. Rickman - Teacher of Humanities

Miss J. Ridley - Teacher of English

Miss R. Robertson - Peripatetic Music Teacher

Mrs J. Rook - Teacher of Maths and Lead Practitioner

Miss A. Southgate - Teacher of Science

Mr A. Southgate - Teacher of Humanities

Miss N. Steaggles - Teacher of Music

Mr C. Titterington – Teacher of History

Site Services

Premises Manager – Mr S. Goodwin

Assistant Premises Manager – Mr L. Latham

Catering

Head of Catering and Hospitality – Mrs K. Nicholson

Head of Kitchen – Mr V. Bonniot

Trainee Chef - Mr H. Saunders

Kitchen Assistant – Mrs P. Seale

Kitchen Porter – Miss K. Clark

Kitchen Porter - Mrs M. Tsikova

Admin Staff

Principal's PA – Miss E McBride

Educational Support  – Mrs A. Norton

Finance & Payroll Manager – Mrs M. Pavlusova

HR & Finance Assistant - Mrs N. Docherty

Receptionist -  Miss T. Maddison

Attendance Officer – Mrs P. Jolly

Exams Officer – Miss A. Monard

Administration Assistant - Mrs L. Pitassi-Ben Salha

ICT Support

Field Support Manager – Mr A. Taylor

Onsite Technical Engineer – Mr A. Wade

Onsite Technical Engineer - Mr P. Cornick

Data

Data Manager - Mrs A. King

Student Services

Behaviour Coordinator - Mr C. Lewis

Student Services and Admissions - Mrs V. Dymott

PSW/Graphic Designer – Mr S. Fenwick

PSW/Combined Cadet Force Lead - Mrs C. Taylor

Librarian – Mrs C. Cohen

Reflection Room Coordinator – Mr W. Monaghan

Cover Supervisor

Mr B. Kudus

Miss S. Brockwell

Mr K. Trenouth-Wood

LSAs

Mr S. Mahmud - HLTA

Mrs S. Spragg

Miss A. Williams

Mr D. Banks

Miss N. Murkin

Miss C. Watt - HLTA - Maths

Mrs P. Yarker - HLTA - Curriculum Support

Technicians

Art – Mr I. Tsikov

Science – Miss A. Bonner

Reprographics – Mr L. Cullen

Cleaners

Miss C. Little

Mrs J. Beckley

Mrs P. Campbell

Mrs J. Hodgkinson

Mrs M. Uzun

Miss J. Donald