Every single member of the academy staff works hard to ensure that the site is immaculate, the classrooms are clean and tidy, the paperwork and filing are organised accurately and professionally. Student support is in place ready for when needed and lessons are planned and delivered so that all students make outstanding progress.  Our dedicated team of teachers and support staff are committed to supporting every student.

The Senior Leadership Team

Executive Principal

Mrs F. Chapman

Principal

Mrs E. Morey 

Vice Principal

Mrs P. Dawson 

Assistant Principal

Ms J.Bailey 

Assistant Principal

Miss G. Duffy 

Assistant Principal

Mr J. Hayter 

Assistant Principal

Mr Z. Morgan 

Associate Assistant Principal

Ms. V Hart 

Heads of Faculty

Science & CPS - Mr D. Medway 

Expressive Arts – Ms S. Cowern 

Heads Of Department

English - Mr J. Hayter 

Maths - Mr J Turner 

MFL – Ms K. Fowles 

Geography  – Miss L. Efford 

History  – Miss E. Bennett 

Art - Miss J. Bryce 

Drama - Ms K. Claxton 

Music- Miss N. Steaggles 

PE – Mr M. Ozanne 

Computing Science - Mr N. Thornton (Subject Lead) 

Business Studies- Ms D.Ralston (Subject Lead) 

Religious Education- Miss C. Cotton 

Heads of Year

Year 11 –  Mr I. White

Year 10  – Mr L.Murray 

Year 9 - Mr L.Murray 

Year  8  – Mrs K. Rickman 

Year 7 - Mr J.White

Ms C Barry currently on maternity leave 

Assistant to Heads of Year - Ms C. Gosling

House Leaders

Beckham - Miss G. Breach 

Hawking -  this position is currently being recruited to.

King - this position is currently being recruited to.

Malala -  this position is currently being recruited to.

Obama -  Miss N. Steaggles 

Rowling -  Ms C. Torr 

SENCO & DSL

Mrs P. Dawson -  SENCO p.dawson@charteracademy.org.uk

Mrs C. Dunn - SEND Coordinator c.dunn@charteracademy.org.uk

Mrs P Dawson- Designated Safeguarding Lead p.dawson@charteracademy.org.uk

Mrs D. Howe - Child Protection and Safeguarding Officer d.howe@charteracademy.org.uk

Mrs E Morey-  Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead e.morey@charteracademy.org.uk

Ms J.Bailey - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead j.bailey@charteracademy.org.uk

Ms V. Hart - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead v.hart@charteracademy.org.uk

Teachers (in alphabetical order)

Ms T. Akindeju - Teacher of Science

Ms F. Alexander - Teacher of Art 

Miss. M. Alves Goncalves - Teacher of RE (Teach First)

Mrs R. Antar - Teacher of Maths 

Miss M. Appleton - Teacher of Geography (Teach First)

Mr B. Armstrong - Teacher of English 

Ms C. Austin-Warwick - Teacher of Nuture Provision currently on maternity leave.

Ms C.Barry - Teacher of P.E/Head of Year currently on maternity leave 

Mr. S. Bray - Teacher of Science

Miss G. Breach - Acting Deputy Head of Science and CPS Faculty/ Head of Beckham House 

Miss A. Campbell - Teach of History

Mr D. Cook - Teacher of Science 

Mr S.Cookson - Teacher of Science 

Ms. L. Dulson - Teacher of Drama and English 

Miss G. Ferron Palomo - MFL Teacher currently on maternity leave. 

Mr M. Francis - Acting Deputy Head of Maths Maths 

Mr M. Ghani-Zadeh- Teacher of Maths (NQT)

Miss C. Giddins - Teacher of Maths (ATT) 

Mrs S. Hardwick - 2i/c of PE 

Mr W. Hobson - Teacher of Media Studies 

Miss A. Jenkinson -Teacher of Humanities and Nuture Provision 

Miss R. Johns - Peripatetic Music Teacher

Mr P. Kapnisi - Teacher of Science 

Mr S. Kinsella - Teacher of PE 

Miss E. Loveridge - Teacher of Maths (Teach First)

Ms J. Mack - Teacher of English

Ms R.Moger - Teacher of Nurture  Provision 

Mr. L Murray - Teacher of PE/Head of Year 9 and 10 

Ms V. Ofosua-Gyamera - Teacher of English (Teach First) 

Mr B. Ottesesn - Peripatetic Music teacher

Miss E. Powell - Teacher of Geography (ATT) 

Mrs K. Rickman - Teacher of Humanities/Head of Year 8 

Mrs J. Rook - Teacher of Maths and Lead Practitioner currently on maternity leave please contact Mr Turner.

Mr J. Schofield- Teacher of Humanities

Miss R. Steer - Teacher of Maths and Lead Practitioner  

Miss G. Top - Teacher of MFL 

Ms C. Torr - Acting Deputy Head of English/Head of Rowling House 

Miss P. Van der Westhuizen - Teacher of English (Teach First) 

Mr I.White - Teacher of PE/Head of Year 11 

Mr J. White - Teacher of Maths/Head of Year 7

Site Services

Premises Manager – Mr S. Goodwin

Senior Premises Assistant - Mr E. Goodwin

Premises Assistant - Ms C. Little

Catering

Head of Catering and Hospitality – Mrs K. Nicholson

Head of Kitchen – Mr V. Bonniot

Chef - Mr H. Saunders

Catering Assistant – Mrs P. Seale

Catering Assistant – Miss K. Clark

Kitchen Porter - Mrs M. Tsikova

Admin Staff

HR - Mrs J. Morris

Operations Manager  – Mrs A. Norton 

Senior Finance Manager (Portsmouth Region) - Mrs N. Docherty

Receptionist -  Miss T. Maddison

Attendance Officer – Mrs P. Jolly p.jolly@charteracademy.org.uk

Exams Officer – Miss A. Monard 

Administrative Assistant - Mrs L. Pitassi-Ben Salha

Communications & Marketing – Mr W.Monaghan 

PA to the Executive Principal and Principal - Mrs S White s.white@charteracademy.org.uk

ICT Support

Field Support Manager – Mr A. Taylor

Onsite Technical Engineer – Mr A. Wade

Onsite Technical Engineer - Mr P. Cornick

IT Apprentice - Mr A. Wilson

Data

Data/Cover Manager - Mrs A. King

Student Services

Pupil Sevices Coordinator - Mrs V. Dymott 

Reflection Room Co-ordinator/Combined Cadet Force Lead - Mrs C. Taylor

Pupil Support Worker - Mr T. Bolton 

Librarian – Mrs C. Cohen

Careers Lead - Ms. O Riches 

Alternative Provision Coordinator - Mr V.Kaddy 

Cover Supervisor

Ms K. Sugrue-Gee

LSAs

Miss A. Williams - Senior LSA 

Mr D. Banks 

Mrs N. Barrett

Ms R.Blades 

Ms J.Leggett 

Mr A.Meli 

Mr C. Page 

Mrs S. Spragg 

Miss C. Watt - HLTA - Maths 

Mrs P. Yarker - HLTA - Intervention Hub 

Technicians

Art – Mr I. Tsikov

Science Technician – Ms L. Tilotson

Reprographics – Mr W. Monaghan

Cleaners

Mrs. K. Baker

Mrs J. Beckley

Mrs P. Campbell

Miss J. Donald

Miss N. Donald

Mrs J. Hodgkinson

Miss C. Little

Mr. A. Sandiford

Mrs M. Uzun